“Contemporary Azerbaijan in East-West Context and Multiculturalism” book published
On February 15, the Central Scientific Library of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) hosted an event dedicated to the fifth anniversary of the "Science Lantern" Public Union.
A presentation of the book entitled "Contemporary Azerbaijan in East-West Context and Multiculturalism" was published in Russian with the support of the Science Development Foundation (EIF) under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was also held during the ceremony.
The authors of the book are Professor of Baku Slavic University Naida Mammadkhanova, member of the Azerbaijan Journalists Union Afet Islam, associate professor of Baku State University Bilgeis Guliyeva and PhD on Philology  Samira Mir-Bagirzade.
Executive Director of SDF Elchin Babayev, Vice-Rector of BMA, Professor Gulnaz Abdullazadeh, People's Writer Chingiz Abdullayev, Professor of Baku Slavic University Aslan Mammadli highly praised the activities of the public union and underlined the importance of the book.
Afterward, well-known musicians of the republic, republican and international contest laureates performed the concert program.